Collection of information

The Website contains applications which collect personal information about you. PartyBox2U will only use this information to the extent authorised by you, and will only disclose it in the manner set out below.

In using the Website, you authorise PartyBox2U to collect, retain and use your personal information for the purposes of:

  1. processing your registration application;
  2. assessing your credit-worthiness;
  3. undertaking any dealings or transactions with you;
  4. enforcing any legal or other rights PartyBox2U may have against you in any manner that PartyBox2U sees fit;
  5. sending you any advertising or promotional material;
  6. enhancing the Website so that PartyBox2U may offer you a better, more personalised and tailored service; and
  7. Instructing our third party delivery agents.

Collection from other sources

In using the Website you further authorise PartyBox2U to collect personal information about you from any other source available to PartyBox2U including but not limited to credit referral agencies, your bank, any other suppliers of products and services to you and other persons or companies with whom you have been associated.

PartyBox2U’s right to refuse application

If sufficient personal information is not supplied, or is not satisfactory to PartyBox2U, then PartyBox2U reserves the right to refuse to accept your application to register to use the Website or to make orders.

PartyBox2U’s use of cookies

The Website may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an element of data that the Website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. To use the Website you do not necessarily need to enable your browser to accept cookies, although some information/services may not be available if you disable your browser not to accept cookies.

The Website may from time to time use, Google Display Advertising services. In this context, PartyBox2U may from time to time use Google Analytics cookies for AdWords Remarketing – displaying PartyBoxU advertisements on the Google Display Network based on visitors’ interactions with the PartyBox2U website. No personally identifiable data is collected for this advertising. Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using Google’s Ads Preferences Manager. Visitors can also opt out of visit information being collected by Google Analytics on all websites by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On.

Information retained by PartyBox2U

Any personal information (excluding credit card details) supplied by you may be retained by PartyBox2U until such time as you request that the information be removed.

Disclosure

Any personal information supplied by you and retained by PartyBox2U may be disclosed to other persons or body corporates engaged by PartyBox2U for or in relation to any of the purposes listed in clause 29 above, including but not limited to:

  1. Research and/or marketing firms.
  2. Credit referral agencies.
  3. Business advisors.

PartyBox2U may also disclose aggregated user statistics to any party, provided that these statistics do not contain any information about identifiable Customers and their individual shopping habits.

Storage of personal information

PartyBOx2U has taken many steps, from both technical and systems perspectives, to ensure that your information is well protected. However it is important that you remember to never share your Login with any other person.

While PartyBox2U endeavours to keep your personal information collected on the Website secure and confidential, PartyBox2U shall not be responsible for any breach of security caused by third parties, nor represents that the Website is completely secure.

Your rights of access

You have the right under the Privacy Act 1993 to access and request to update and/or correct your personal information held by PartyBox2U. If you do so, you agree to pay PartyBOx2U the reasonable charges requested by PartyBox2U in relation to time and attendances involved in complying with your request in this regard.

Access to your personal information held by PartyBox2U is available to you on request by contacting us at [email protected]